Contests

  • 1999 Fall Conference
  • 2000 Spring Contest Winners
  • Year 2000-2001
  • Year 2001 – 2002

1999 Fall Conference

  • Humorous Speech Contest: Christopher Magyar, Munich Prostmasters
  • Table Topics Contest: Christopher Magyar, Munich Prostmasters
  • French Table Topics Contest: Henry Blount, ATM TM 75
  • German Table Topics Contest: Paul Königer, TM Brainstormers
  • Officers Speech Contest
    • 1st Place Ardelle Hamilton, DTM Heidelberg
    • 2nd Place Susan Perkins, CTM Vienna
    • 3rd Place Jeanne Scharch, DTM SHAPE
  • CCET Awards: Odile Petillot, ATM-B Agora 75
  • TOASTMASTER OF THE YEAR: Susan Murphy, CTM Heidelberg
  • MOST PROMISING TOASTMASTER: 
    • Elizabeth Nostedt , CTM Speechmasters
    • Thierry Peirani , CTM Agora 75
  • AREA GOVERNOR(S) OF THE YEAR: Jens Ove Nielsen, CTM Bossuet Gaveliers
  • BEST CLUB NEWSLETTER:  Christopher Magyar, ATM, Munich Prostmasters

2000 Spring Contest Winners

  • English Contest winners: Ranger Russell
  • Evaluation Contest winners: Christopher Magyar
  • French Speech Contest winners: Alain Petillot
  • French Evaluation Contest winners: Norbert Poppe
  • German Speech Contest winners: Greg Palmer
  • German Evaluation Contest winners: Norbert Poppe
  • Parliamentary Procedures :
    • 1st: Ole Blaust
    • 2nd: Peter Gronemeyer

Year 2000-2001

  • Table Topics contest winner: Elizabeth Nostedt, Speech Masters, Area 7
  • Humorous speech contest winner: Ingo Schmuecking, Munich TM, Area 6
  • French Table Topics winner: Alain Petillot, Agora, Area 3
  • French Humorous Speech winner: Elena Sollewijn-Gelpke. Brussels, Area 5
  • German Table Topic winner: Matthias Senn, Munich Prostmasters, Area 6
  • German Humorous Speech winner: Liz Moore, Stammtisch, Area 2

Special Awards:

  • Most Promising Toastmaster: Simone Swaer, Kaiserslautern, Area 1
  • Toastmaster of the Year: Dirk Dewulf, Bossuet Gaveliers, Area 1
  • Best Newsletter: Caval Barwise, Green Hearts, Area 1
  • Area Governor of the Year: Andreas Schmidt, Ceterum Censeo, Area 6

Year 2001 – 2002

  • Table Topics contest winner: Morag Ottens
  • Humorous speech contest winner: Bernadette Williams
  • Evaluation contest winner: Julie Matthews, Gothenburg Toastmasters
  • Speech contest winner: Matthias Senn, Munich Prostmasters
  • French Evaluation winner: Bernadette Morineau, Agora 75
  • French Speech winner: Bernadette Morineau, Agora 75
  • French table Topics winner: Elena Sollewijn-Gelpke
  • French Humorous Speech winner: Nicolas Peirani
  • German Table Topic winner: Ingeborg Hildman-Lorenz
  • German Humorous Speech winner: Helmut Wostatek
  • German Evaluation winner:  Greg Palmer, Heidelberg

Special Awards:

  • Most Promising Toastmaster: Frank Hoffmann
  • Toastmaster of the Year: Mike Monroy